Select dates to see exact prices
The Oakeley Arms Hotel
The Oakeley Arms Hotel
The Oakeley Arms Hotel
The Oakeley Arms Hotel
The Oakeley Arms Hotel

Good to know

  • In-room massage and Reiki treatments

    Relax and rejuvenate with convenient in-room massage and Reiki treatments available for a truly unwinding experience.

  • Self-catering cottages with character

    Experience a stay in beautifully renovated 4-star luxury cottages, featuring traditional furniture, original features, and modern amenities, complete with welcome chocolates and wine.

  • Award-winning Sunday carvery

    Indulge in a highly-rated Sunday carvery, offering a wide selection of meats and fresh vegetables, perfect for a traditional family meal.

  • Snowdonia National Park location

    Explore the breathtaking landscapes of Snowdonia National Park, with the hotel serving as an ideal base for hiking, cycling, and visiting attractions like the Ffestiniog Railway.

  • Historic 17th-century Welsh Inn

    Discover a Grade II listed building with a rich history, once serving as a post office, courthouse, and police station, now lovingly restored to its former glory.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About The Oakeley Arms Hotel

Surrounded by the green slopes of the Snowdonia National Park, The Oakeley Arms is a lovingly-restored 16th Century inn offering 3-star hotel rooms and cottages. The hotel is in the village of Maentwrog, a 10-minute drive from Blaenau Ffestiniog, Portmeirion, the Llechwedd Slate Caverns and ZipWorld Titan. Each room has an en-suite bathroom with shower, hairdryer and complimentary toiletries, hospitality tray and kettle, and flat-screen TV with Freeview. The cottages include full kitchen facilities, washing machine, entertainment system and welcome wine and chocolate, while pets are welcome on request. Free Wi-Fi is available in the bar, guests can enjoy a shared garden, five acres of grounds and a barbeque/patio area. On-site parking, bike storage and a drying room are available. The Oakeley Arms’ pub has breakfast, lunch and evening menus and a well-stocked bar. Snowdon Mountain is a 40-minute drive away through the national park or via Porthmadog.

Rooms

  • Superior King Room

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2
  • Double Room

    • 1 1 Double Bed
    • Sleeps 2
  • Family Room

    • 1 2 Twin Beds and 1 Double Bed
    • Sleeps 4
  • Twin Room

    • 1 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 2

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Parking
  • Pets
Select dates to see exact prices

Similar stays

    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Restaurant
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Parking
    • Restaurant
    • Hotel bar
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Hotel bar
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Restaurant
    Select dates to see exact prices

Reviews

8.2
Very good
based on 1,610 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 600+ reviews

This charming, typical English-style hotel is a versatile retreat, ideal for families, sightseers, and groups of friends seeking adventure and relaxation in a historic setting. The property boasts an excellent central position in the heart of Snowdonia, making it a perfect base for exploring the Welsh highlands and North Wales attractions. A standout feature is the fantastic outdoor play park and large trampoline, catering to younger guests, alongside spacious, well-equipped cottages for those desiring self-catering. Guests consistently praise the friendly and attentive staff, and the delicious Sunday carvery is a particular highlight among the hearty food and drink offerings. For a quieter stay, consider booking one of the well-appointed cottages.

Rated above average for Blaenau Ffestiniog

Guest reviews

Excellent56%
Very good23%
Good11%
Fair6%
Poor4%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Parking
  • Pets
  • Restaurant

All amenities

Wellness

  1. Beauty salon
  2. Hot stone massage

Property amenities

  1. Entrance hall/lobby
  2. Lift
  3. Parking
  4. Terrace
  5. Pet friendly
  6. Hotel safe
  7. Restaurant
  8. 24-hour reception
  9. WiFi in public areas
  10. Room service
  11. Free WiFi in public areas
  12. Luggage storage

For children

  1. Cot
  2. Playground

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Openable windows
  4. Television
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Satellite TV
  7. WiFi (room)
  8. Free WiFi in rooms
  9. Flatscreen TV
  10. Garden or backyard

Location

Maentwrog, Blaenau Ffestiniog, LL413YU, United Kingdom

Distance from The Oakeley Arms Hotel

Tanygrisiau:4.6 km

Plas Brondanw:4.6 km

:6.5 km

Llechwedd Slate Caverns:7.2 km

Sygun Copper Mine:9.6 km

Dinas Emrys:9.9 km

Harlech Castle:12.5 km

Dolwyddelan Castle:13 km

Dolbadarn Castle:20.3 km

Welsh Slate Museum:20.7 km

Conwy Valley Railway Museum:20.7 km

Liverpool John Lennon Airport:87.7 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Maentwrog, Blaenau Ffestiniog, LL413YU, United Kingdom

Frequently Asked Questions about The Oakeley Arms Hotel

  • Is there a pool area at The Oakeley Arms Hotel?

    No, The Oakeley Arms Hotel doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at The Oakeley Arms Hotel?

    Yes, The Oakeley Arms Hotel has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at The Oakeley Arms Hotel?

    Yes, The Oakeley Arms Hotel provides Parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at The Oakeley Arms Hotel?

    Check-in at The Oakeley Arms Hotel is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is The Oakeley Arms Hotel located?

    The Oakeley Arms Hotel is located at Maentwrog, LL413YU, Blaenau Ffestiniog, United Kingdom.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Blaenau Ffestiniog

  • Popular choice
    The Waterloo Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    Ty Afon - River House
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Royal Goat Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Tyn-y-Coed Inn
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    The Coach House
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Saracens Head
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    Prince Llewelyn Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    Bryn Derwen
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Premier Inn Porthmadog
    Select dates to see exact prices

Other stays in

Destinations near The Oakeley Arms Hotel