from$208
See prices from 1 site
Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg
Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg
Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg
Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg
Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg

Good to know

  • Dedicated Tiger Bay floor

    Discover the premium top-floor accommodations offering the property's most expansive vistas and enhanced room features for a sophisticated stay.

  • Award-winning Marine Spa

    Immerse yourself in luxury at the Spa at St. David's, featuring a unique hydrotherapy pool with swan-neck fountains and muscle-relaxing jets.

  • Private waterfront balconies

    Relax on your own private balcony with panoramic views over the Cardiff Bay wetlands and the Bristol Channel toward the Penarth coast.

  • Welsh-inspired Tir a Môr dining

    Savor local flavors at the on-site restaurant, which specializes in fresh Welsh produce and offers an outdoor terrace for waterside dining.

  • Family-friendly Nintendo Switch loans

    Keep younger guests entertained with the hotel's unique service of borrowing Nintendo Switch consoles for in-room gaming and fun.

  • Iconic glass-fronted architecture

    Experience a landmark stay in a striking building featuring a soaring central atrium and floor-to-ceiling windows that flood the hotel with light.

  • Cardiff Bay promenade location

    Explore the vibrant waterfront district with a short 5-minute stroll to the boutiques, bars, and theaters of Mermaid Quay.

  • Signature Welsh welcome

    Enjoy a traditional arrival experience featuring complimentary local Welsh cakes and a warm greeting from the attentive concierge team.

  • Japanese-style smart toilets

    Experience modern luxury in select upgraded suites featuring high-tech Japanese-style wash-and-dry toilets for ultimate guest convenience.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg

voco St. David's Cardiff is a luxury hotel which is perched boldly on Cardiff Bay’s waterfront. Boasting a classy glass facade, the hotel is a six-minute walk from the leisure district of Mermaid Quay. The spacious luxury rooms here all afford views over the bay. All include air conditioning, and tea and coffee-making facilities. Some come with a private balcony. Signature suites provide a generous lounge while the bedrooms of the Principal suite all feature an en suite bathroom. The hotel makes a modern statement with floor-to-ceiling windows. Travellers have access to ultra-fast Wi-Fi, The Marine Spa, contemporary meeting rooms, and a breathtaking wedding space. The Admiral St David is the upmarket in-house restaurant at voco St. David's Cardiff. The dishes are inspired by Australasia and Asia-Pacific, while the classy cocktails feature Welsh gin and vodka. Tee It Up Golf is a minute's walk from the hotel. Alternatively, Boundary Art Gallery is a two-minute walk away. Principality Stadium is two miles from the hotel.

Rooms

  • Suite, 1 Bedroom, Harbor View

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 3
    • 581 sq ft
  • Standard Room, 2 Twin Beds, Accessible, Balcony

    • 1 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 2
    • 312 sq ft
  • Grand Room, 1 King Bed, Balcony

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 431 sq ft
  • Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

    • 1 2 Queen Beds
    • Sleeps 4
    • 301 sq ft

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Pool
  • Spa
from$208
See prices from 1 site

Similar stays

    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    • Restaurant
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Spa
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Parking
    • A/C
    • Restaurant
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Restaurant
    • Hotel bar
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • A/C
    • Hotel bar
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Gym
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pets
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pets
    • Restaurant
    Select dates to see exact prices

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$294
$145
$0

Pzt, 07.09.26

N/A

Sa, 08.09.26

N/A

Çrş, 09.09.26

N/A

Prs, 10.09.26

N/A

Cum, 11.09.26

N/A

Cmt, 12.09.26

$270

Paz, 13.09.26

$195

Pzt, 14.09.26

N/A

Sa, 15.09.26

N/A

Çrş, 16.09.26

N/A

Prs, 17.09.26

N/A

Cum, 18.09.26

N/A

Cmt, 19.09.26

N/A

Paz, 20.09.26

$190

Pzt, 21.09.26

N/A

Sa, 22.09.26

N/A

Çrş, 23.09.26

N/A

Prs, 24.09.26

N/A

Cum, 25.09.26

$234

Cmt, 26.09.26

N/A

Paz, 27.09.26

N/A

Pzt, 28.09.26

N/A

Sa, 29.09.26

N/A

Çrş, 30.09.26

N/A

Prs, 01.10.26

$294

Cum, 02.10.26

N/A

Cmt, 03.10.26

N/A

Paz, 04.10.26

N/A

Pzt, 05.10.26

N/A

Sa, 06.10.26

N/A

Çrş, 07.10.26

N/A

Prs, 08.10.26

N/A

Cum, 09.10.26

N/A

Cmt, 10.10.26

N/A

Paz, 11.10.26

N/A

Pzt, 12.10.26

N/A

Sa, 13.10.26

N/A

Çrş, 14.10.26

N/A

Prs, 15.10.26

N/A

Cum, 16.10.26

N/A

Cmt, 17.10.26

N/A

Paz, 18.10.26

N/A

Pzt, 19.10.26

N/A

Sa, 20.10.26

N/A

Çrş, 21.10.26

N/A

Prs, 22.10.26

N/A

Cum, 23.10.26

N/A

Cmt, 24.10.26

N/A

Reviews

8.9
Excellent
based on 11,980 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 1,000+ reviews

This hotel is a luxurious ambiance catering to luxury travelers, couples, and sightseers. It boasts an outstanding and picturesque location directly on Cardiff Bay, offering beautiful waterfront views. The property features an impressive spa and gym with a spacious swimming pool, large jacuzzi, and sauna, providing ample opportunities for relaxation. Guests consistently highlight the exceptional staff and service, with the Tir a Môr restaurant receiving frequent praise for its delicious food and the breakfast for its varied selection. For the best experience, guests should request a room with a balcony to enjoy the impressive bay views.

Rated above average for Cardiff

Guest reviews

Excellent40%
Very good51%
Good5%
Fair1%
Poor3%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Parking
  • Pets
  • A/C
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar
  • Gym

All amenities

Wellness

  1. Beauty salon
  2. Massage
  3. Sauna
  4. Hot tub
  5. Body treatments
  6. Dressing gown
  7. Body scrub
  8. Body wrap

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Entrance hall/lobby
  3. Express check-in/check-out
  4. Lift
  5. Gym
  6. Parking
  7. Terrace
  8. Pet friendly
  9. Bar
  10. Indoor pool
  11. Hotel safe
  12. Conference rooms

For children

  1. Cot
  2. Kid meals

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible
  2. Accessible travel path
  3. Accessible parking

Room amenities

  1. Bathtub
  2. Shower
  3. Ironing board
  4. Openable windows
  5. Television
  6. Hairdryer
  7. Central heating
  8. Electric kettle
  9. Air conditioning
  10. Radio
  11. Satellite TV
  12. Desk

Sports facilities

  1. Fitness
  2. Yoga

Location

Havannah Street, Cardiff, CF105SD, United Kingdom

Distance from Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg

Wales Millennium Centre:0.5 km

Cardiff Bay:0.8 km

Utilita Arena Cardiff:2.1 km

Principality Stadium:2.2 km

Cardiff Arms Park:2.4 km

:2.5 km

Cardiff Castle:2.6 km

Cardiff City Stadium:2.8 km

National Museum Cardiff:2.9 km

Cardiff Wales Stadium:3.4 km

Castell Coch:10.3 km

Cardiff Airport:14.2 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Havannah Street, Cardiff, CF105SD, United Kingdom

Frequently Asked Questions about Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg

  • Is there a pool area at Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg?

    Yes, Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg offers 1 pool area.

  • Are pets allowed at Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg?

    Yes, Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg?

    Yes, Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg provides Parking, Accessible parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg?

    Check-in at Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg located?

    Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg is located at Havannah Street, CF105SD, Cardiff, United Kingdom.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Cardiff

  • Travelodge Cardiff Atlantic Wharf
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Novotel Cardiff Centre
    from$176
    See prices from 1 site
  • Popular choice
    Future Inn Cardiff Bay
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • The Parkgate Hotel
    from$331
    See prices from 5 sites
  • Hilton Cardiff
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Campanile Cardiff
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Holiday Inn Cardiff City Centre By Ihg
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Mercure Cardiff
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Premier Inn Cardiff Bay
    Select dates to see exact prices

Destinations near Voco St. Davids Cardiff By Ihg