Select dates to see exact prices
See prices
Hotel Viktoria
Hotel Viktoria
Hotel Viktoria
Hotel Viktoria
Hotel Viktoria

Good to know

  • Individually styled rooms

    Discover unique and charming rooms and suites, some offering picturesque views of the Rhine River.

  • Excellent public transport access

    Benefit from a 5-minute walk to Reichenspergerplatz underground station, connecting you to the railway station and cathedral in just 5 minutes.

  • Proximity to Cologne Zoological Garden

    The hotel is an 11-minute walk from the Cologne Zoological Garden, perfect for family outings.

  • Rich breakfast buffet included

    Start your day with a comprehensive and lovingly prepared breakfast buffet, featuring a variety of options and delicious coffee.

  • Spacious rooms with kitchenettes

    Opt for upgraded rooms and apartment-style suites that include separate living areas and convenient kitchenettes.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Hotel Viktoria

One of the most impressive large villas in Cologne, built as a museum of music history in 1906, today accommodates an innovative private hotel within its walls – the 4-star Hotel Viktoria. Exterior and interior elements form a stylistic unit featuring oriel extensions, marble walls, stucco work and columned alcoves. In appreciation of the building’s musical vita, large-format murals and ceiling frescos were created by Gudula M. C. Büker shortly after the opening in 1990. The Cologne-based artist has transformed the Viktoria into an art hotel that not only displays her oil paintings in the public area, but in the meantime also exhibits original works of art in many rooms. The successful combination of architecture, painting and photography provide the fascinating setting for hotel guests to enjoy “wellness in a monument”. 47 rooms and 3 hotel-apartments, in some cases with a view of the Rhine, in a quiet location. All rooms with bathroom/shower, WC, telephone, Sat-TV, minibar, desk and room safe. Bathrooms with hairdryer and make-up mirror. Rooms partly with air-conditioning.

Rooms

  • Standard Single Room (1 single bed)

    Standard Single Room (1 single bed)

    • 1 1 Large Twin Bed
    • Sleeps 1
    • 161 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Standard Double Room

    Standard Double Room

    • 1 1 Queen Bed, 1 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 2
    • 215 sq ft
    • A/C

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

Select dates to see exact prices
See prices

Similar stays

  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices

Reviews

8.2
Very good
based on 1,462 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 400+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a versatile urban hub catering to sightseers and business travelers, offering a tranquil yet connected base for exploring the city. It boasts a prime location in a quiet side street near the Rhine, providing easy access to the Rhine promenade and a pleasant walk to the Old Town and Cologne Cathedral. The hotel's standout amenity is its highly praised breakfast buffet, offering a wide variety of fresh and satisfying options to start the day. Guests consistently highlight the friendly and helpful nature of the staff, particularly the reception team, who are always ready to assist with inquiries and local recommendations. For a more comfortable stay, consider requesting a room with a curved window wall for added spaciousness and brightness.

Rated above average for Cologne

Guest reviews

Excellent44%
Very good34%
Good14%
Fair5%
Poor3%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Parking

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Entrance hall/lobby
  2. Express check-in/check-out
  3. Parking
  4. Hotel safe
  5. Non-smoking rooms
  6. 24-hour reception
  7. Laundry service
  8. WiFi in public areas
  9. Room service
  10. Shoe cleaning
  11. Fax/Modem access
  12. Free WiFi in public areas

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Openable windows
  4. Television
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Central heating
  7. Electric kettle
  8. Minibar
  9. Satellite TV
  10. Desk
  11. Small lounge
  12. Telephone

Location

Worringer Str. 23, 50668, Cologne, Germany

Distance from Hotel Viktoria

Tanzbrunnen:0.8 km

Museum Ludwig:1.5 km

Cologne Cathedral:1.6 km

Cologne:1.9 km

LANXESS arena:2 km

RheinEnergieSTADION:6.9 km

BayArena:9.7 km

Cologne Bonn Airport:15.3 km

Taron:18.2 km

F.L.Y.:18.2 km

Black Mamba:18.3 km

Mäusebussard:19 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Worringer Str. 23, 50668, Cologne, Germany

Frequently Asked Questions about Hotel Viktoria

  • Is there a pool area at Hotel Viktoria?

    No, Hotel Viktoria doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Hotel Viktoria?

    No, Hotel Viktoria doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at Hotel Viktoria?

    Yes, Hotel Viktoria provides Parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Hotel Viktoria?

    Check-in at Hotel Viktoria is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Hotel Viktoria located?

    Hotel Viktoria is located at Worringer Str. 23, 50668, Cologne, Germany.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Cologne

  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Essential by Dorint Köln-Junkersdorf
    8.0Very good (9,008 ratings)
    7.5 km to Cologne Cathedral
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Haus Schwan Koln
    6.9(1,377 ratings)
    3.5 km to Cologne Cathedral
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    NH Köln Altstadt
    8.4Very good (12,577 ratings)
    1.1 km to Cologne Cathedral
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Domspitzen
    8.5Excellent (6,555 ratings)
    0.4 km to Cologne Cathedral
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Kommerzhotel Köln
    7.9Good (6,175 ratings)
    0.3 km to Cologne Cathedral
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Hyatt Regency Cologne
    8.9Excellent (14,393 ratings)
    0.8 km to Cologne Cathedral
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Moxy Cologne Bonn Airport
    8.3Very good (10,421 ratings)
    Cologne, 12.8 km to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Pullman Cologne
    8.7Excellent (11,068 ratings)
    0.9 km to Cologne Cathedral
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Hotel
    Brandenburger Hof
    7.9Good (2,928 ratings)
    0.4 km to Cologne Cathedral
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices

Destinations near Hotel Viktoria