Select dates to see exact prices
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport

Good to know

  • Proximity to Wichita attractions

    Discover downtown Wichita and the Sedgwick County Zoo, both just a 10-minute drive from the hotel.

  • Pet-friendly accommodations

    Travel with your beloved pets, as the hotel welcomes them for a fee, offering a comfortable stay for all family members.

  • Rooms with kitchen facilities

    Select accommodations feature kitchens with a fridge, microwave, and coffeemaker, providing the convenience of home-cooked meals.

  • Unique 50s themed in-room appliances

    Experience a touch of retro charm with cleverly designed 50s themed refrigerators and coffee makers in some rooms.

  • Dedicated and friendly staff

    Benefit from the exceptional service of a helpful and attentive team, with individuals like Lorie and Janis consistently praised for their outstanding hospitality.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport

The Howard Johnson Express Inn - Wichita is blocks from Interstate 235 and just 1.6 miles north of Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, featuring a free shuttle service to and from the airport for hotel guests. Each room at this hotel comes with a coffee maker, air conditioning, cable television, a work desk, a refrigerator, a microwave, and a hairdryer. Rooms with kitchenettes are available upon request. Hotel guests will have access to complimentary parking, laundry facilities, free Wi-Fi, and a 24-hour front desk. Complimentary newspapers are also available in the lobby of the property. There is a free continental breakfast offered at the Howard Johnson Express Inn - Wichita each morning. Nearby dining options include Texas Roadhouse, Lee's Chinese, McDonald's, Teppanyaki & Sushi Buffet, and Wendy's. This property is located 1.9 miles from Towne West Square, 4.8 miles from the Sedgwick County Zoo, and 6.2 miles from the INTRUST Bank Arena. The Botanica Gardens is 6.8 miles from this hotel.

Rooms

  • Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking (Pet Friendly)

    • 1 2 Queen Beds
    • Sleeps 6
  • Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

    • 1 2 Queen Beds
    • Sleeps 6
    • 279 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking (Pet Friendly)

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • A/C
  • Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • 280 sq ft
    • A/C

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Parking
  • Pets
Select dates to see exact prices

Similar stays

    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Parking
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$75
$40
$0

Lun, 14.09.26

N/A

Mar, 15.09.26

N/A

Mer, 16.09.26

N/A

Jeu, 17.09.26

N/A

Ven, 18.09.26

$72

Sam, 19.09.26

$75

Dim, 20.09.26

N/A

Lun, 21.09.26

N/A

Mar, 22.09.26

N/A

Mer, 23.09.26

N/A

Jeu, 24.09.26

N/A

Ven, 25.09.26

$71

Sam, 26.09.26

$66

Dim, 27.09.26

N/A

Lun, 28.09.26

N/A

Mar, 29.09.26

N/A

Mer, 30.09.26

N/A

Jeu, 01.10.26

N/A

Ven, 02.10.26

N/A

Sam, 03.10.26

N/A

Dim, 04.10.26

N/A

Lun, 05.10.26

N/A

Mar, 06.10.26

N/A

Mer, 07.10.26

N/A

Jeu, 08.10.26

N/A

Ven, 09.10.26

N/A

Sam, 10.10.26

N/A

Dim, 11.10.26

N/A

Lun, 12.10.26

N/A

Mar, 13.10.26

N/A

Mer, 14.10.26

N/A

Jeu, 15.10.26

N/A

Ven, 16.10.26

N/A

Sam, 17.10.26

N/A

Dim, 18.10.26

N/A

Lun, 19.10.26

N/A

Mar, 20.10.26

N/A

Mer, 21.10.26

N/A

Jeu, 22.10.26

N/A

Ven, 23.10.26

N/A

Sam, 24.10.26

N/A

Dim, 25.10.26

N/A

Lun, 26.10.26

N/A

Mar, 27.10.26

N/A

Mer, 28.10.26

N/A

Jeu, 29.10.26

N/A

Ven, 30.10.26

N/A

Sam, 31.10.26

N/A

Dim, 01.11.26

N/A

Lun, 02.11.26

N/A

Mar, 03.11.26

N/A

Mer, 04.11.26

N/A

Jeu, 05.11.26

N/A

Ven, 06.11.26

N/A

Sam, 07.11.26

N/A

Dim, 08.11.26

N/A

Lun, 09.11.26

N/A

Mar, 10.11.26

N/A

Mer, 11.11.26

N/A

Jeu, 12.11.26

N/A

Ven, 13.11.26

N/A

Sam, 14.11.26

N/A

Reviews

6.8
based on 2,283 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 200+ reviews

This hotel is primarily recognized for its affordability and convenient proximity to the airport, making it a practical choice for budget-conscious travelers and those needing a quick overnight stay before or after a flight. While many guests appreciate the value, feedback on the overall condition and amenities is notably mixed. The staff generally receives praise for their friendliness, though some interactions are less positive. A recurring point of contention is the advertised breakfast, which frequently falls short of expectations. To ensure a smoother experience, guests are advised to confirm current breakfast offerings and airport shuttle availability directly with the hotel, as these services are often inconsistent.

Rated above average for Wichita

Guest reviews

Excellent26%
Very good31%
Good12%
Fair16%
Poor15%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Parking
  • Pets
  • A/C
  • Hotel bar

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Café
  3. Entrance hall/lobby
  4. Express check-in/check-out
  5. Parking
  6. Pet friendly
  7. Bar
  8. Conference rooms
  9. Non-smoking rooms
  10. Computer with Internet
  11. 24-hour reception
  12. Laundry service

For children

  1. Cot

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Television
  4. Hairdryer
  5. Central heating
  6. Air conditioning
  7. Desk
  8. Telephone
  9. Cable TV
  10. WiFi (room)
  11. Microwave
  12. Fridge

Sports facilities

  1. Golf course

Accessibility

  1. Accessible travel path
  2. Accessible parking

Location

6575 W Kellogg Dr, Wichita, 67209, USA

Distance from Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport

Sedgwick County Zoo:4.8 km

Old Cowtown Museum:5.5 km

Keeper of the Plains:6.4 km

Equity Bank Park:6.5 km

Exploration Place - Science and Discovery Center:6.6 km

:7.4 km

Intrust Bank Arena:7.7 km

Museum of World Treasures:8.2 km

Frank Lloyd Wright's Allen House:11.3 km

Eck Stadium:12.7 km

Newton:42.2 km

Tulsa International Airport:213.3 km

Property info

6575 W Kellogg Dr, Wichita, 67209, USA

Frequently Asked Questions about Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport

  • Is there a pool area at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport?

    No, Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport?

    Yes, Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport?

    Yes, Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport provides Parking, Accessible parking for guests.

  • Where is Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport located?

    Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport is located at 6575 W Kellogg Dr, 67209, Wichita, USA.

  • What is the cancellation policy for Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport?

    The cancellation policy for Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Wichita

  • Fairfield Inn & Suites By Marriott Wichita East
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Hawthorn Extended Stay by Wyndham Wichita
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Holiday Inn Express Wichita South By Ihg
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Wichita Northeast
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Hotel at Old Town
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Quality Inn South
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Homewood Suites by Hilton @ The Waterfront
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Hampton Inn & Suites Wichita/Airport
    Select dates to see exact prices

Destinations near Howard Johnson by Wyndham Wichita Airport