Select dates to see exact prices
Future Inn Cardiff Bay
Future Inn Cardiff Bay
Future Inn Cardiff Bay
Future Inn Cardiff Bay
Future Inn Cardiff Bay

Good to know

  • Thomas Restaurant with local ingredients

    Savor meals at Thomas Restaurant and Bar, which prides itself on sourcing the finest local ingredients for breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

  • King suites with lounge area

    Upgrade to a king suite for an expansive separate lounge area, providing extra space and comfort during your stay.

  • Convenient guest laundry facilities

    Utilize the on-site coin-operated laundrette, a practical amenity for travelers on longer stays or those packing light.

  • Spacious family rooms with two double beds

    Relax in generously sized family rooms featuring two comfortable double beds, ideal for families or groups.

  • Prime Cardiff Bay location

    Enjoy a short walk to Cardiff Bay, the Wales Millennium Centre, and the Red Dragon Centre, with easy access to restaurants and entertainment.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Future Inn Cardiff Bay

Future Inn Cardiff Hotel offers modern accommodations in the Atlantic Wharf area of Cardiff Bay. The hotel is less than a ten-minute walk from Wales Millennium Centre, a popular arts venue known for its musical and dance performances. Each of the hotel’s spacious guest rooms offers individually controlled air conditioning, a work station, laptop-sized safe, and flat-screen TV. The en-suite bathroom includes a mist-free mirror and luxury toiletries. Some rooms include a double sofa bed, while suites add a separate living area. A series of meetings rooms are available for booking, while guests can take advantage of free parking and complimentary Wi-Fi. Located on-site, Thomas Bar & Restaurant serves British and Welsh classics, with a daily breakfast buffet and a Sunday carvery also on the menu. Room service is available. Future Inn Cardiff Hotel is a 12-minute walk from Mermaid Quay, where travellers will find leisure, dining, and entertainment facilities. Offering direct connections to Cardiff city centre, Cardiff Bay Railway Station is a nine-minute walk away.

Rooms

  • Accessible Double, 1 Double Bed & Sofa Bed

    • 1 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • A/C
  • King Suite, 1 King Bed & Lounge with Sofa Bed

    • 1 1 Double Sofa Bed and 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • 626 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Accessible Twin, 2 Double Beds

    • 1 2 Queen Beds
    • Sleeps 4
    • A/C
  • Standard Twin, 2 Double Beds

    • 1 2 Queen Beds
    • Sleeps 4
    • 283 sq ft
    • A/C

Reviews

8.4
Very good
based on 21,409 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 1,000+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a versatile urban hub catering equally to business travelers and families, offering a comfortable and convenient stay. Its excellent location, nestled between Cardiff Bay and the city center, provides easy access to the Wales Millennium Centre and various attractions. The property boasts well-presented conference rooms and a highly praised breakfast buffet with an extensive selection. Guests consistently highlight the exceptional staff and service, who are frequently described as friendly, helpful, and professional. For a quieter stay, consider requesting a room facing away from the main road to minimize traffic noise.

Rated above average for Cardiff

Guest reviews

Excellent50%
Very good29%
Good12%
Fair5%
Poor4%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Parking
  • A/C
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar
  • Gym

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Café
  3. Entrance hall/lobby
  4. Express check-in/check-out
  5. Lift
  6. Gym
  7. Parking
  8. Bar
  9. Hotel safe
  10. Conference rooms
  11. Non-smoking rooms
  12. Restaurant

For children

  1. Cot
  2. Kids stay for free
  3. Kid meals

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible
  2. Accessible travel path
  3. Accessible parking

Room amenities

  1. Bathtub
  2. Shower
  3. Ironing board
  4. Openable windows
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Central heating
  7. Electric kettle
  8. Air conditioning
  9. Pay-TV
  10. Desk
  11. Small lounge
  12. Telephone

Hotel theme/type

  1. Convention hotel

Location

Hemingway Road, Cardiff, CF104AU, United Kingdom

Distance from Future Inn Cardiff Bay

Wales Millennium Centre:0.5 km

Cardiff Bay:0.6 km

Utilita Arena Cardiff:1.5 km

Principality Stadium:2 km

Cardiff:2.1 km

Cardiff Castle:2.2 km

Cardiff Arms Park:2.2 km

National Museum Cardiff:2.4 km

Cardiff City Stadium:3.1 km

Cardiff Wales Stadium:3.2 km

Castell Coch:10.1 km

Cardiff Airport:15.1 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Hemingway Road, Cardiff, CF104AU, United Kingdom

Frequently Asked Questions about Future Inn Cardiff Bay

  • Is there a pool area at Future Inn Cardiff Bay?

    No, Future Inn Cardiff Bay doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Future Inn Cardiff Bay?

    No, Future Inn Cardiff Bay doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at Future Inn Cardiff Bay?

    Yes, Future Inn Cardiff Bay provides Parking, Accessible parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Future Inn Cardiff Bay?

    Check-in at Future Inn Cardiff Bay is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Future Inn Cardiff Bay located?

    Future Inn Cardiff Bay is located at Hemingway Road, CF104AU, Cardiff, United Kingdom.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Cardiff

  • The Royal Hotel Cardiff
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Holiday Inn Cardiff City Centre By Ihg
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Llanerch Vineyard Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    Future Inn Cardiff Bay
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Premier Inn Cardiff Bay
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • The Coal Exchange Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • The Parkgate Hotel
    from$330
    See prices from 5 sites
  • Hilton Cardiff
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • easyHotel Cardiff City Centre
    Select dates to see exact prices

Popular hotel categories in Cardiff

Destinations near Future Inn Cardiff Bay