Select dates to see exact prices
See prices
Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence
Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence
Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence
Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence
Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence

Good to know

  • Freshly prepared hot breakfast

    Start your day with a wide selection of hot breakfast items, including scrambled eggs, sausage, fresh fruit, and made-to-order pancakes or waffles.

  • Indoor and outdoor connecting pool

    Experience a unique swimming area that seamlessly transitions between an indoor heated pool and an outdoor section, perfect for all seasons.

  • Proximity to Kansas City attractions

    Located near Interstate 70, the hotel offers easy access to Kauffman Stadium, Arrowhead Stadium, and the Silverstein Eye Centers Arena.

  • Pet-friendly accommodations

    Travel with your furry companions as the hotel welcomes cats and dogs up to 80 lbs, with a daily cleaning fee applied.

  • Recently renovated guestrooms

    Stay in updated and clean rooms, featuring comfortable beds with high-quality linens, ensuring a restful night's sleep.

  • Convenient in-room kitchenettes

    All rooms feature a microwave and refrigerator, providing guests with the flexibility to store snacks and prepare simple meals during their stay.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence

Location. Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence is located in Blue Springs, close to Independence Event Center. Additional area points of interest include Harry S. Truman National Historic Site. Hotel Features. Recreational amenities include a fitness facility. This 3 star property has a 24 hour business center. Complimentary wireless Internet access is available in public areas. A complimentary breakfast is served each morning. Guests can enjoy a complimentary light meal reception each day, served in the early evenings. Guest parking is complimentary. Additional property amenities include laundry facilities. This is a smoke free property. Guestrooms. 180 guestrooms at Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence feature coffee/tea makers and hair dryers. Refrigerators and microwaves are offered. LCD televisions are available in guestrooms. Guestrooms are all non smoking. Notifications: The following facilities will be closed from 19 March 2012 to 19 March 2012:Swimming poolSpa tub Notifications: The following facilities will be closed from 19 March 2012 to 19 March 2012:Swimming poolSpa tub

Rooms

  • Suite, Multiple Beds, Accessible, Refrigerator & Microwave (Sofabed, 2 Rooms, Tub)

    Suite, Multiple Beds, Accessible, Refrigerator & Microwave (Sofabed, 2 Rooms, Tub)

    • 1 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • 400 sq ft
  • Suite, Multiple Beds, Refrigerator & Microwave (Upper Floor)

    Suite, Multiple Beds, Refrigerator & Microwave (Upper Floor)

    • 1 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • 400 sq ft
  • Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds, Refrigerator & Microwave (Upper Floor)

    Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds, Refrigerator & Microwave (Upper Floor)

    • 1 2 Queen Beds
    • Sleeps 4
    • 300 sq ft
  • Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Refrigerator & Microwave

    Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Refrigerator & Microwave

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 300 sq ft

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

Select dates to see exact prices
See prices

Similar stays

  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices

Reviews

9.5
Excellent
based on 3,681 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 1,000+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a versatile urban hub, perfect for families, groups of friends, and pet owners seeking a comfortable and engaging stay. Its prime location directly off I-70 offers effortless access to Kansas City attractions like Kauffman Stadium. The highlight of the facilities is the indoor and outdoor swimming pool, providing fun and relaxation for all ages. Guests consistently praise the friendly and helpful staff and the impressive complimentary breakfast and evening dinner buffet. For a quieter experience, guests should request a south-facing room.

Rated above average for Independence

Guest reviews

Excellent87%
Very good8%
Good2%
Fair1%
Poor2%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • Parking
  • Pets
  • A/C
  • Gym

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Express check-in/check-out
  3. Lift
  4. Gym
  5. Parking
  6. Pet friendly
  7. Outdoor pool
  8. Indoor pool
  9. Hotel safe
  10. Conference rooms
  11. Non-smoking rooms
  12. Computer with Internet

For children

  1. Cot

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible
  2. Teleprinter

Wellness

  1. Hot tub

Room amenities

  1. Bathtub
  2. Shower
  3. Ironing board
  4. Television
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Central heating
  7. Air conditioning
  8. Radio
  9. Desk
  10. Telephone
  11. Cable TV
  12. WiFi (room)

Sports facilities

  1. Fitness

Location

20300 E 42nd St S, Independence, 64015-4571, USA

Distance from Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence

Independence:9 km

Independence:9.5 km

Arrowhead Stadium:12.5 km

Lions:16.2 km

Emus:16.3 km

Red Kangaroo:16.3 km

Red Panda:16.4 km

Dromedary Camels:16.4 km

Merino sheep:16.4 km

Bornean Orangutans:16.5 km

Polar Bears:16.6 km

Kansas City International Airport:43.5 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

20300 E 42nd St S, Independence, 64015-4571, USA

Frequently Asked Questions about Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence

  • Is there a pool area at Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence?

    Yes, Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence offers 2 pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence?

    Yes, Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence?

    Yes, Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence provides Parking for guests.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence?

    Check-in at Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence located?

    Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence is located at 20300 E 42nd St S, 64015-4571, Independence, USA.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Independence

  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Red Lion Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence
    6.1(1,123 ratings)
    Independence, 5.2 km to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Woodstock Inn Bed & Breakfast
    9.5Excellent (952 ratings)
    Independence, 1.4 km to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Ophelia's Restaurant & Inn
    8.9Excellent (1,096 ratings)
    Independence, 0.1 km to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Residence Inn Kansas City Independence
    7.6Good (1,191 ratings)
    Independence, 6.6 km to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Days Inn by Wyndham Independence
    5.8(2,701 ratings)
    Independence, 5.2 km to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Birch Hill Suites Kansas City - Independence
    5.9(1,434 ratings)
    Independence, 5.3 km to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Quality Inn & Suites Kansas City - Independence I-70 East
    5.5(2,685 ratings)
    Independence, 5.3 km to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Truman Inn
    7.1(1,378 ratings)
    Independence, 5.0 km to City center
    Select dates to see exact prices
    See prices

Other stays in Independence

Destinations near Drury Inn & Suites Kansas City Independence