Select dates to see exact prices
Hotel Borg by Keahotels
Hotel Borg by Keahotels
Hotel Borg by Keahotels
Hotel Borg by Keahotels
Hotel Borg by Keahotels

Good to know

  • Art Deco restaurant and bar

    Savor a diverse breakfast buffet with traditional Icelandic cod liver oil or enjoy evening cocktails in a grand dining room with live piano music.

  • Geothermal spa and relaxation pool

    Unwind in the Borg Spa, which features a traditional hot pool, steam bath, and dry sauna designed for recovery after a day of Icelandic exploration.

  • Modern fitness studio

    Maintain your routine in the on-site gym, equipped with state-of-the-art treadmills, rowing machines, and a comprehensive selection of free weights.

  • Historic Art Deco landmark

    Immerse yourself in Iceland's first luxury hotel, featuring meticulously preserved 1930s architecture, custom furniture, and period-style lighting.

  • Central Austurvollur Square setting

    Stay in the historic heart of the city, overlooking the national parliament and cathedral, just a three-minute walk from the harbor and marina.

  • Flexible guest service options

    Tailor your stay with a green policy that allows you to request housekeeping only when needed, ensuring a private and personalized experience.

  • Heated bathroom floors

    Experience added warmth in elegantly appointed bathrooms that feature underfloor heating, walk-in showers, and premium Molton Brown toiletries.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Spa
  • Gym
Select dates to see exact prices

Similar stays

    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Restaurant
    • Hotel bar
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Spa
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Restaurant
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Restaurant
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Hotel bar
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Restaurant
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Spa
    • Restaurant
    Select dates to see exact prices

Reviews

8.9
Excellent
based on 5,017 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 1,000+ reviews

This hotel, with its Art Deco aesthetic, is a versatile urban hub catering equally to sightseers and couples seeking a charming and convenient base. Its excellent central location in downtown Reykjavik places guests within easy walking distance of major attractions and offers seamless access to tours and airport transfers. The hotel's spa, featuring a sauna, steam room, and hot tub, provides a perfect retreat after a day of exploration. Guests consistently praise the exceptional staff and service, with the reception team often going above and beyond, and the breakfast buffet receives high praise for its extensive selection. For a quieter stay, guests might consider requesting a room not facing the main square.

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Spa
  • Gym

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Lift
  3. Gym
  4. Conference rooms
  5. Non-smoking rooms
  6. 24-hour reception
  7. Laundry service
  8. Spa
  9. WiFi in public areas
  10. Room service
  11. Doctor on site
  12. Concierge

Wellness

  1. Massage
  2. Sauna
  3. Hot tub

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible

Room amenities

  1. Ironing board
  2. Television
  3. Satellite TV
  4. Desk
  5. Room safe
  6. Cable TV
  7. WiFi (room)
  8. Free WiFi in rooms

Sports facilities

  1. Fitness

Location

Pósthússtræti 11, Reykjavík, 101, Iceland

Distance from Hotel Borg by Keahotels

The Icelandic Phallological Museum:0.2 km

:0.5 km

Harpa:0.5 km

National Museum Of Iceland:0.7 km

Hallgrímskirkja:0.8 km

Hofdi House:1.6 km

Hlíðarendi:1.7 km

Reykjavik Airport:2 km

The Pearl:2.2 km

Laugardalsvöllur:2.9 km

Kópavogsvöllur:5.2 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Pósthússtræti 11, Reykjavík, 101, Iceland

Frequently Asked Questions about Hotel Borg by Keahotels

  • Is there a pool area at Hotel Borg by Keahotels?

    No, Hotel Borg by Keahotels doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Hotel Borg by Keahotels?

    No, Hotel Borg by Keahotels doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at Hotel Borg by Keahotels?

    No, Hotel Borg by Keahotels doesn’t provide parking.

  • Where is Hotel Borg by Keahotels located?

    Hotel Borg by Keahotels is located at Pósthússtræti 11, 101, Reykjavík, Iceland.

  • Which popular attractions are close to Hotel Borg by Keahotels?

    Hotel Borg by Keahotels Nearby attractions include Reykjavík Airport, Keflavík International Airport.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Reykjavík

  • Hotel Ísland – Spa & Wellness Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • 201 Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Reykjavik Lights by Keahotels
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Guesthouse Vikingur
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    The Reykjavik EDITION
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Reykjavik Marina - Berjaya Iceland Hotels
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Alva Hotel Brautarholt
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Hotel Holt - The Art Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    101 Guesthouse Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices

Destinations near Hotel Borg by Keahotels