Per S. Marco, 4596/A, 30124, Venice, Italy
from$135
See prices from 6 sites
See prices
Hotel A La Commedia
Hotel A La Commedia
Hotel A La Commedia
Hotel A La Commedia
Hotel A La Commedia

Good to know

  • Rooftop terrace bar with city views

    Relax at the seasonal rooftop bar, IL LOGGIONE, offering romantic views of Venice, including St. Mark's Campanile, perfect for evening drinks.

  • Venetian-inspired elegant room decor

    Experience rooms with a distinct Venetian charm, featuring elegant furnishings, plush bedding, and a cozy, traditional atmosphere.

  • Prime location near Rialto Bridge

    Enjoy unparalleled access to Venice's iconic landmarks, with Rialto Bridge just a two-minute walk and St. Mark's Square a short stroll away.

  • Personalized transfer and luggage service

    Benefit from well-organized airport and terminal transfers, including luggage assistance directly to and from the hotel.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Hotel A La Commedia

Just a few steps from Rialto Bridge and San Marc’s Square in the heart of Venice, Hotel Hotel A La Commedia offers guests an authentic Italian experience. Large guest rooms provide state-of-the-art facilities including a CD player – iPod/iPhone dock radio, LED reading light, safe and minibar. Bathrooms are richly decorated with marble and golden mosaics. Hotel Hotel A La Commedia offers unique packages such as a night at the Fenice Opera House. The staff is happy to arrange guided tours or suggest interesting places of scenic interest. City views can be savoured from the rooftop terrace. A complimentary breakfast is served in the stylish and relaxing dining room. The roof top bar is a real highlight. Local restaurants include Al Colombo and Omnibus. Guests can ride a gondola, enjoy a theatre show/or opera, or simply wander through the streets of Venice taking in the ancient Palazzi and Venetian architecture.

Rooms

  • Executive Suite

    Executive Suite

    • 1 1 King Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 280 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Classic Double Room, 1 Double Bed

    Classic Double Room, 1 Double Bed

    • 1 1 Double Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 140 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Junior Suite (Double)

    Junior Suite (Double)

    • 1 1 Double Bed
    • Sleeps 2
    • 205 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Deluxe Triple Room

    Deluxe Triple Room

    • 1 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed
    • Sleeps 3
    • 183 sq ft
    • A/C

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from$135
See prices from 6 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from$67
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • from$168
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • from$148
    See prices from 2 sites
    See prices
  • from$114
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from$245
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see prices and availability
    See prices
  • Select dates to see prices and availability
    See prices
  • from$89
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices
  • Select dates to see prices and availability
    See prices
  • from$137
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from$262
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from$166
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices

Price trend

Based on average prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$490
$245
$0

Mon, 27.07.26

N/A

Tue, 28.07.26

$293

Wed, 29.07.26

N/A

Thu, 30.07.26

N/A

Fri, 31.07.26

N/A

Sat, 01.08.26

N/A

Sun, 02.08.26

N/A

Mon, 03.08.26

N/A

Tue, 04.08.26

N/A

Wed, 05.08.26

N/A

Thu, 06.08.26

N/A

Fri, 07.08.26

N/A

Sat, 08.08.26

N/A

Sun, 09.08.26

N/A

Mon, 10.08.26

N/A

Tue, 11.08.26

N/A

Wed, 12.08.26

N/A

Thu, 13.08.26

$304

Fri, 14.08.26

N/A

Sat, 15.08.26

N/A

Sun, 16.08.26

N/A

Mon, 17.08.26

N/A

Tue, 18.08.26

N/A

Wed, 19.08.26

N/A

Thu, 20.08.26

N/A

Fri, 21.08.26

N/A

Sat, 22.08.26

N/A

Sun, 23.08.26

N/A

Mon, 24.08.26

N/A

Tue, 25.08.26

N/A

Wed, 26.08.26

N/A

Thu, 27.08.26

N/A

Fri, 28.08.26

N/A

Sat, 29.08.26

N/A

Sun, 30.08.26

N/A

Mon, 31.08.26

N/A

Tue, 01.09.26

N/A

Wed, 02.09.26

N/A

Thu, 03.09.26

N/A

Fri, 04.09.26

N/A

Sat, 05.09.26

N/A

Sun, 06.09.26

N/A

Mon, 07.09.26

N/A

Tue, 08.09.26

N/A

Wed, 09.09.26

N/A

Thu, 10.09.26

N/A

Fri, 11.09.26

N/A

Sat, 12.09.26

N/A

Sun, 13.09.26

N/A

Mon, 14.09.26

N/A

Tue, 15.09.26

N/A

Wed, 16.09.26

N/A

Thu, 17.09.26

N/A

Fri, 18.09.26

N/A

Sat, 19.09.26

N/A

Sun, 20.09.26

N/A

Mon, 21.09.26

N/A

Tue, 22.09.26

N/A

Wed, 23.09.26

$490

Thu, 24.09.26

N/A

Fri, 25.09.26

N/A

Sat, 26.09.26

N/A

Reviews

9.4
Excellent
based on 6,355 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 900+ reviews · Last updated: 29 May 2026

This hotel is a charming Venetian retreat, ideal for couples and sightseers seeking an authentic and comfortable experience. Its excellent central location provides unparalleled access to Venice's iconic landmarks. The hotel's most exciting feature is its rooftop bar, offering guests a pleasant space to unwind with scenic views. Guests consistently highlight the exceptional staff and the highly praised breakfast, featuring a variety of sweet and savory options. For a truly memorable stay, consider requesting a room with a canal view to immerse yourself in the city's unique atmosphere.

Rated above average for Venice

Guest reviews

Excellent88%
Very good9%
Good1%
Fair1%
Poor1%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pets
  • A/C
  • Hotel bar

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Café
  3. Entrance hall/lobby
  4. Lift
  5. Terrace
  6. Porter service
  7. Pet friendly
  8. Bar
  9. Hotel safe
  10. Conference rooms
  11. Non-smoking rooms
  12. Computer with Internet

For children

  1. Cot

Wellness

  1. Solarium

Room amenities

  1. Bathtub
  2. Shower
  3. Ironing board
  4. Openable windows
  5. Television
  6. Hairdryer
  7. Central heating
  8. Air conditioning
  9. Minibar
  10. Radio
  11. Satellite TV
  12. Desk

Hotel theme/type

  1. Boutique hotel

Location

Per S. Marco, 4596/A, 30124, Venice, Italy

Distance from Hotel A La Commedia

Rialto Bridge:0.2 km

Teatro La Fenice:0.3 km

Venice:0.4 km

St Mark's Basilica:0.4 km

St. Mark's Square:0.4 km

St Mark's Campanile:0.4 km

Doge's Palace:0.5 km

Bridge Of Sighs:0.5 km

Santa Maria Della Salute:0.7 km

Venezia Santa Lucia:1.2 km

Arsenale di Venezia:1.4 km

Venice Marco Polo Airport:7.8 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Per S. Marco, 4596/A, 30124, Venice, Italy

Frequently Asked Questions about Hotel A La Commedia

  • Is there a pool area at Hotel A La Commedia?

    No, Hotel A La Commedia doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Hotel A La Commedia?

    Yes, Hotel A La Commedia has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at Hotel A La Commedia?

    No, Hotel A La Commedia doesn’t provide parking.

  • What time is check-in and check-out at Hotel A La Commedia?

    Check-in at Hotel A La Commedia is available from: . Check-out time is by .

  • Where is Hotel A La Commedia located?

    Hotel A La Commedia is located at Per S. Marco, 4596/A, 30124, Venice, Italy.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Venice

  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    NH Collection Murano Villa
    9.2Excellent (3,667 ratings)
    Venice, 2.9 km to City center
    from$138
    See prices from 7 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    UNAHOTELS Ala Venezia
    8.9Excellent (7,901 ratings)
    0.1 km to St Mark's Square
    from$142
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    San Lio Tourist House
    8.1Very good (4,542 ratings)
    1.6 km to Rialto Bridge
    Select dates to see prices and availability
    See prices
  • Popular choice
    4 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Carlton On The Grand Canal
    8.0Very good (15,441 ratings)
    1.1 km to Rialto Bridge
    from$139
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Residenza d'Epoca Albergo Quattro Fontane
    8.7Excellent (1,244 ratings)
    0.7 km to Paradiso
    from$193
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Alla Fava
    7.2(2,706 ratings)
    0.4 km to Rialto Bridge
    from$79
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices
  • 3 Stars
    Hotel
    Alle Guglie Boutique Hotel
    8.8Excellent (2,195 ratings)
    0.9 km to Rialto Bridge
    from$132
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • 2 Stars
    Hotel
    Tivoli Hotel
    8.4Very good (4,163 ratings)
    0.8 km to Rialto Bridge
    Select dates to see prices and availability
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Hotel Giorgione
    8.7Excellent (7,199 ratings)
    0.4 km to Rialto Bridge
    from$155
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices

Destinations near Hotel A La Commedia