Select dates to see exact prices
Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village
Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village
Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village
Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village
Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village

About Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village

  • Year-round outdoor relaxation

    Unwind in two seasonal outdoor pools and two hot tubs, which remain heated for a unique experience even when snow is on the ground.

  • On-site adventure convenience

    Maximize your mountain time with on-site ski storage, a dedicated game room for kids, and easy access to the adjacent Van Sickle Bi-State Park.

  • Dedicated pet-friendly amenities

    Bring your four-legged friends to this dog-friendly resort featuring a fenced-in pet relief area and special welcome treats upon arrival.

  • Heavenly Village doorstep access

    Enjoy a prime location just steps from the Heavenly Gondola and the vibrant shops, restaurants, and Nevada casinos of the South Lake Tahoe strip.

  • Convenient carport parking

    Utilize the rare benefit of covered carport parking located directly beneath many suites, providing protection for your vehicle from the alpine elements.

  • Hearty hot breakfast buffet

    Start your morning with a varied selection of hot items like scrambled eggs, waffles, and breakfast meats served daily in the cozy lobby area.

  • Alpine-style suite living

    Experience a home-away-from-home in spacious one- or two-bedroom suites featuring full kitchens, separate living areas, and cozy electric fireplaces.

  • Signature social events

    Join fellow travelers for curated weekly activities including manager-hosted wine and cheese receptions, s'mores by the fire pits, and movie nights.

Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village is a 3-star resort offering ski-in/ski-out access to slopes and covered parking. Located steps from the Heavenly Village gondola, the resort features heated outdoor pools and hot tubs, along with a game room. Guests can enjoy family-friendly s'mores and ice cream nights, as well as evening wine and cheese receptions. Pet-friendly accommodations are available. The resort has a review score of 8.0 based on over 4,000 reviews, with views, WiFi, and location highlighted positively by guests.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

Rooms

  • Deluxe Suite, 2 Bedrooms

    • 1 1 King Bed, 2 Double Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 8
    • 750 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Deluxe Suite, 1 Bedroom

    • 1 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • 550 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Deluxe Suite, 1 Bedroom, Poolside

    • 1 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 4
    • 550 sq ft
    • A/C
  • Deluxe Suite, 2 Bedrooms, Poolside

    • 1 1 King Bed, 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
    • Sleeps 8
    • 750 sq ft
    • A/C

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

  • Free WiFi
  • Pool
  • Spa
Select dates to see exact prices

Similar stays

    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Parking
    See prices from 6 sites
    from$83
    • Pool
    • Spa
    • Parking
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • A/C
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Pool
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Pets
    Select dates to see exact prices
    • Free WiFi
    • Parking
    • Restaurant
    Select dates to see exact prices

Reviews

8.1
Very good
based on 4,601 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 1,000+ reviews

This hotel is a versatile urban hub catering equally to families and sightseers, offering a vibrant and engaging stay. Its unbeatable location in the heart of South Lake Tahoe provides direct access to the Heavenly Gondola and Heavenly Village. The property's multiple heated pools and hot tubs are a key amenity, perfect for unwinding after a day of exploration. Guests consistently praise the exceptional staff and service and the complimentary breakfast, which often exceeds expectations with a variety of hot items. For a truly memorable experience, be sure to take advantage of the nightly social events, including s'mores nights and complimentary wine hours.

Rated above average for South Lake Tahoe

Guest reviews

Excellent48%
Very good28%
Good11%
Fair10%
Poor3%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Pets
  • A/C
  • Hotel bar
  • Gym

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Café
  3. Arcade/Video games
  4. Entrance hall/lobby
  5. Express check-in/check-out
  6. Lift
  7. Gym
  8. Terrace
  9. Porter service
  10. Pet friendly
  11. Bar
  12. Outdoor pool

For children

  1. Cot

Wellness

  1. Massage
  2. Hot tub
  3. Body treatments
  4. Hot stone massage

Accessibility

  1. Wheelchair accessible
  2. Accessible parking

Room amenities

  1. Fireplace
  2. Bathtub
  3. Shower
  4. Ironing board
  5. Openable windows
  6. Television
  7. Hairdryer
  8. Central heating
  9. Air conditioning
  10. Desk
  11. Small lounge
  12. Telephone

Sports facilities

  1. Pool table
  2. Bowling
  3. Bike rental
  4. Golf course
  5. Fitness
  6. Horse riding
  7. Skiing
  8. Surfing
  9. Hiking trail
  10. Fishing

Hotel characteristics

  1. Family friendly

Location

1 Lake Pkwy, South Lake Tahoe, 96150, USA
Highlight
Heavenly Village doorstep access
Enjoy a prime location just steps from the Heavenly Gondola and the vibrant shops, restaurants, and Nevada casinos of the South Lake Tahoe strip.

Distance from Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village

Tahoe Blue Event Center:0.8 km

Lake Tahoe Outdoor Arena at Harveys:0.8 km

South Lake Tahoe:3.6 km

Lake Tahoe Historic Society Museum:3.6 km

M. S. Dixie II Terminal:5.8 km

Baldwin Home:9.4 km

Genoa Courthouse Museum:9.8 km

Fannette Island Tea House:13.9 km

Rubicon Point Light:14.1 km

Balancing Rock:15 km

Mound House:35.6 km

Sacramento International Airport:146.1 km

Property info

1 Lake Pkwy, South Lake Tahoe, 96150, USA

Frequently Asked Questions about Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village

  • Is there a pool area at Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village?

    Yes, Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village offers 2 pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village?

    Yes, Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village has a pet policy that may vary based on the room type or availability. Please check with the hotel directly to learn about their pet policy.

  • Is parking available at Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village?

    Yes, Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village provides Accessible parking for guests.

  • Where is Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village located?

    Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village is located at 1 Lake Pkwy, 96150, South Lake Tahoe, USA.

  • What is the cancellation policy for Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village?

    The cancellation policy for Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in South Lake Tahoe

  • Hotel Elevation
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Black Bear Lodge
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Cedar Inn & Suites
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Popular choice
    Hotel Becket
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Quality Inn South Lake Tahoe
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • The Coachman Hotel
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Heavenly Inn Lake Tahoe
    Select dates to see exact prices
  • Lake Ridge South Lake Tahoe
    Select dates to see exact prices

Other stays in South Lake Tahoe

Popular hotel categories in South Lake Tahoe

Destinations near Forest Suites Resort at Heavenly Village