from$111
See prices from 4 sites
See prices
Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul
Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul
Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul
Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul
Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul

Good to know

  • Garden for tranquil relaxation

    Unwind in the hotel's lush garden, providing a peaceful retreat from the bustling city for moments of serenity.

  • Panoramic rooftop terrace views

    Enjoy breathtaking views of the Marmara Sea, Blue Mosque, and Hagia Sophia from the hotel's rooftop terrace, especially stunning during breakfast or sunset.

  • Homemade breakfast with local flavors

    Start your day with a delicious open-buffet breakfast featuring a variety of homemade items, local dishes, and gluten-free options upon request.

  • Prime Sultanahmet district location

    Situated in Istanbul's historic heart, the hotel is just a short walk from major landmarks like the Blue Mosque, Hagia Sophia, and Topkapi Palace.

This summary was created by AI and might not be 100% accurate.

About Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul

Best Point Hotel is located in the Turkish city of Istanbul which was once known as Constantinople. Sultanahmet district is renowned for the many historical monuments built during the Byzantine and Ottoman empires, guests staying at the Best Point Hotel are in a prime location to visit as some of the most well known attractions are close at hand including the Blue Mosque, Hagia Sophia, Topkapi Palace and Basilica Cistern. The 3 star hotel offers facilities including 24 hour reception where guests can organise car rental, tours, laundry and a safe deposit box for valuables, wireless internet is available in the whole building. Food and drink is served in the restaurant, garden and terrace where guests can view the old city while dining. 20 rooms are available to travellers with a choice of economic, standard, deluxe and Blue Mosque Suite Room named after the view from it's windows. All facilities come as standard air-conditioning, telephone, TV with satellite channels, mini-bar, safe and private bathrooms with shower, deluxe rooms have jacuzzi or Turkish bath and the suite has Turkish bath. There is 24 hour room service for guests who do not want to venture from their room.

Rooms

  • Superior Triple Room with Private Hammam 27m2

    Superior Triple Room with Private Hammam 27m2

    • 1 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
    • Sleeps 3
    • 291 sq ft
  • Deluxe Triple with Private Hammam - Annex  Building- 30m2

    Deluxe Triple with Private Hammam - Annex Building- 30m2

    • 1 1 King Bed and 1 Large Twin Bed
    • Sleeps 3
    • 323 sq ft
  • Connected Family Suite for 4 adults-Annex Building 47m2

    Connected Family Suite for 4 adults-Annex Building 47m2

    • 1 2 Double Beds
    • Sleeps 4
    • 506 sq ft
  • Two Bedroom Apartment with Private Hammam for 4 adults-Annex Building-45m2

    Two Bedroom Apartment with Private Hammam for 4 adults-Annex Building-45m2

    • 1 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds
    • Sleeps 4
    • 484 sq ft

Compare with similar stays

Selected stay

from$111
See prices from 4 sites
See prices

Similar stays

  • from$121
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from$64
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from$107
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from$52
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from$167
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • from$50
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from$36
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices
  • from$38
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices
  • from$94
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from$92
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from$80
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • from$40
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices

Price trend

Based on lowest prices on trivago from the last 30 days
$0
$0
$0

Reviews

9.2
Excellent
based on 4,594 ratings from top 
sites

Review summary

Summarized by AI from 500+ reviews · Last updated: 30 Jul 2026

This hotel is a vibrant urban hub catering to sightseers and couples seeking a blend of history and comfort. Its excellent location in Sultanahmet places guests within easy walking distance of major attractions like the Blue Mosque, Hagia Sophia, and the Grand Bazaar. Many rooms offer unique wellness experiences with an in-room sauna or traditional hammam. Guests consistently praise the exceptional hospitality of the staff and the outstanding breakfast buffet, featuring a wide variety of fresh and delicious Turkish and international options. For a truly memorable experience, consider booking a room on a higher floor for potential views of the Bosphorus.

Rated above average for Istanbul

Guest reviews

Excellent87%
Very good7%
Good4%
Fair0%
Poor2%

Top amenities

  • WiFi in lobby
  • WiFi in rooms
  • Parking
  • A/C
  • Restaurant
  • Hotel bar

All amenities

Property amenities

  1. Business center
  2. Café
  3. Nightclub
  4. Entrance hall/lobby
  5. Express check-in/check-out
  6. Parking
  7. Terrace
  8. Bar
  9. Hotel safe
  10. Non-smoking rooms
  11. Computer with Internet
  12. Restaurant

Wellness

  1. Steam room
  2. Sauna

Room amenities

  1. Shower
  2. Ironing board
  3. Openable windows
  4. Television
  5. Hairdryer
  6. Central heating
  7. Electric kettle
  8. Air conditioning
  9. Minibar
  10. Radio
  11. Satellite TV

Sports facilities

  1. Bike rental
  2. Hiking trail

Food and drinks

  1. Halal food

Location

Sultan Ahmet, Akbıyık Cd. No:71, 34122, Istanbul, Turkey

Distance from Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul

Blue Mosque:0.2 km

Cankurtaran:0.4 km

Hagia Sophia (Holy Wisdom):0.5 km

Basilica Cistern (Exit):0.5 km

Istanbul:0.8 km

Topkapı Palace:1.1 km

Grand Bazaar:1.2 km

Galata Tower:2.4 km

Maiden's Tower:2.8 km

Theodosian Walls:4.4 km

Ülker Stadium:5.2 km

Sabiha Gökçen International Airport:30.6 km

Explore nearby attractions

Property info

Sultan Ahmet, Akbıyık Cd. No:71, 34122, Istanbul, Turkey

Frequently Asked Questions about Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul

  • Is there a pool area at Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul?

    No, Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul doesn’t offer pool areas.

  • Are pets allowed at Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul?

    No, Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul doesn’t allow pets.

  • Is parking available at Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul?

    Yes, Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul provides Parking for guests.

  • Where is Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul located?

    Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul is located at Sultan Ahmet, Akbıyık Cd. No:71, 34122, Istanbul, Turkey.

  • Which popular attractions are close to Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul?

The prices and availability we receive from booking sites change constantly. This means you may not always find the exact same offer you saw on trivago when you land on the booking site.

Among Top Rated Hotels in Istanbul

  • Popular choice
    5 Stars
    Hotel
    Burgu Arjaan by Rotana Istanbul Asia
    8.9Excellent (7,755 ratings)
    15.4 km to Hagia Sophia
    from$65
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Pera Palace Hotel
    9.3Excellent (12,604 ratings)
    0.7 km to Galata Tower
    from$176
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Swissotel The Bosphorus Istanbul
    9.5Excellent (32,911 ratings)
    1.1 km to Taksim Square
    from$248
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    Ramada Encore by Wyndham Istanbul Bayrampasa
    8.1Very good (3,353 ratings)
    5.3 km to Galata Tower
    from$49
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices
  • 4 Stars
    Hotel
    FEZ INN Hotel
    7.9Good (1,033 ratings)
    Istanbul, 7.9 km to City center
    from$40
    See prices from 2 sites
    See prices
  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Wyndham Istanbul Old City
    7.7Good (5,688 ratings)
    0.7 km to Grand Bazaar
    from$70
    See prices from 5 sites
    See prices
  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Crowne Plaza Florya Istanbul, an IHG Hotel
    8.9Excellent (12,931 ratings)
    Istanbul, 15.2 km to City center
    from$151
    See prices from 1 site
    See prices
  • Hotel
    Valide i Suit
    6.4(585 ratings)
    Istanbul, 4.5 km to City center
    from$37
    See prices from 4 sites
    See prices
  • 5 Stars
    Hotel
    Radisson Blu Bosphorus Hotel, Istanbul
    8.2Very good (8,273 ratings)
    3.4 km to Taksim Square
    from$158
    See prices from 6 sites
    See prices

Destinations near Best Point Hotel Sultanahmet,Istanbul